123 Front Rd, Lisburn, Co. Antrim, BT27 5JY
028 9082 7046

Privacy Statement

APW Fire Protection Ltd is committed to protecting the privacy of those using our site and the confidentiality of the personal information with which we are provided through the site. We comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) (Regulation (EU) 2016/679) and the Data Protection Act 1998 in all our dealings with personal information. We take all reasonable steps to ensure your personal data is processed securely.

APW Fire Protection will be known as “The Controller” of the personal data you provide us with. You are entitled to request access to any personal information we hold about you, within one month, by writing to the Data Protection Officer at the address at the end of the Terms and Conditions below. You may also request for your information to be removed from our records, or to have inaccurate information rectified. APW Fire Protection company registration number is NI064716 and our registered address is Unit A, Marlfield Factory, Front Road, Drumbo, Lisburn, BT27 5JY.

By voluntarily submitting personal information on this site by use of the email facility, and other means of collecting information, you are deemed to be consenting to your personal information being dealt with in accordance with the terms of this privacy statement. Unless otherwise agreed with you, we will only collect basic personal data about you, which does not include special categories of personal information, (often known as sensitive personal data). This information does, however, include the likes of your name, address, email address, phone number, and some financial information required to provide our services.

We need your basic personal data in order to deliver the services you have engaged us to provide you with as per the services agreement or contract we have with you. If you do not provide this information then we will be unable to deliver the services you have requested. We will not collect any personal data from you that we do not need in order to deliver the services we have agreed to provide you with.

We use your personal information for legitimate and lawful purposes associated with our business functions in connection with Fire Protection, which includes producing quotations for products and services and installations and maintenance.

Your data will be stored on our servers and we will guard the personal information you share with us to ensure the content and services we provide on our website are always tailored to your current, designated preferences and to ensure that your personal information is always used for the purposes described above.

All the personal data we hold about you will be processed by our staff in the United Kingdom and no third parties will have access to your personal data unless there is a legal obligation for us to provide them with it. However, please be aware that your information may be stored on a cloud-based system whose servers are located within the European Union.

APW Fire Protection will not sell, rent or lease your personal identifiable information to others. If you opt in to receiving marketing communications from us, we may, from time to time, use your information to provide you with details of APW Fire Protection products and services that we think would be of particular interest or to contact you for market research purposes. We will always give you the opportunity to opt out of receiving such communications.

Unless we have your permission, or are required by law, we will only share the personal information you provide online with other APW Fire Protection associated organisations. Such organisations are governed by our privacy policies in respect to the use of personal information.

We will keep your personal data for no longer than is required for the lawful purposes for which it was obtained, or until you unsubscribe or request that we delete your information, whichever is the sooner.

APW Fire Protection may occasionally present a special promotion that is sponsored by another company. To qualify for entry, we may ask you to provide personal information. If we plan to share that information with the sponsor(s), we will provide a clear upfront statement to that effect.

We use cookies to assist with providing you a personalised experience on our website(s) and for marketing purposes. We have a pop up appearing on the APW Fire Protection website. By accepting our cookie policy, the notification will be dismissed for one year.

Most web browsers allow some control of most cookies through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org.

Use of this site is subject to the following Terms and Conditions.

TERMS AND CONDITIONS

Ownership of Materials
The information and images contained in this site are copyrighted and may not be distributed, modified, reproduced in whole or in part without the prior written permission of APW Fire Protection.

Material may be downloaded free of charge to file or printer without requiring specific permission. This is subject to the material being reproduced accurately and not being used in a derogatory manner or in a misleading context. Where this material is being issued to others, the source (including url) and copyright status must be acknowledged.

Third Party Companies, Websites and Products
APW Fire Protection cannot accept any responsibility for any loss, disruption or damage to your data or your computer system, which may occur whilst using material off the site.

Mention of third party products, services, companies and websites on the APW Fire Protection web site (and related APW Fire Protection websites) is for informational purposes only and constitutes neither an endorsement nor a recommendation. APW Fire Protection assumes no responsibility with regards to the selection, performance or use of these products or vendors. APW Fire Protection provides this only as convenience to users. All third party products must be ordered directly from the vendor, all licenses and warranties, if any, take place between you and the vendor.

APW Fire Protection makes no representation whatsoever regarding the content of any other web sites that you may access from the APW Fire Protection web site. A link to another website does not mean that APW Fire Protection endorses or accepts any responsibility for the content or use of such website.

Any prices, costs or estimates you may be provided with from APW Fire Protection are only indicative prices, costs or estimates. They will be provided strictly for guidance only and you should always contact the vendor(s) for a more detailed quotation.

Comments and Questions
Please address comments or questions regarding the above to the Data Protection Officer, APW Fire Protection Unit A, Marlfield Factory, Front Road, Drumbo, Lisburn, BT27 5JY.

APW Fire Protection may occasionally update, amend, or change these Terms and Conditions and the Privacy Statement based on user feedback and as needed or appropriate. Revisions will always be posted on this Privacy web page.